Debbie Stevens Wellbeing Events

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Debbie Stevens Wellbeing Events (“DSWE”)

Last updated: 11th June 2018

Background: DSWE understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;

“Our Site”

means this website, https://debbiestevenswellbeing.co.uk and any sub-domains;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and

“We/Us/Our”

means DSWE a business in the UK, whose registered address is 11 Northfield Road, Worthing West Sussex, BN13 1QW, UK.

  1. Information About Us
  1. Our Site, https://debbiestevenswellbeing.co.uk, is owned and operated by Debbie Stevens of DSWE, a business in the UK, whose registered address is 11 Northfield Road, Worthing West Sussex, BN13 1QW, UK.
  2. Our data protection officer is Debbie Stevens who can be contacted at info@debbiestevenswellbeing.co.uk
  1. Scope – What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What data do we collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  1. name;
  2. business/company name;
  3. contact information such as, address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  4. service interests;
  5. IP address (automatically collected);
  6. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  7. operating system (automatically collected);
  8. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  1. How do we use your data?
  1. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.
  2. We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:
  1. Providing and managing your Account;
  2. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  3. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  4. Supplying Our services to you;
  5. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
  6. Responding to communications from you;
  7. Supplying you with email alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe option, or by replying and asking Us to remove you);
  8. Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  9. Facilitating the payment of booked spaces of one or more of our events
  1. In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
  2. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and telephone with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
  3. Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
  1. We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy (contact us for details).
  2. Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.
  3. Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  4. Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
  1. Data is only accessible on a select number of controlled devices to reduce unauthorised access to your data.
  1. Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.
  1. Do We Share Your Data?
  1. We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:

 

Contractor name

Type of Contractor

What we share

Mailchimp

Email marketing solution

Name, email

  1. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  2. In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.
  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
  1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
  1. When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  1. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it
  1. You may access certain areas of Our Site, and its sub-domains, without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.
  3. You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems.  However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible services to you.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at info@debbiestevenswellbeing.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 15.

  1. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?
  1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for analytics gathering, feedback, social sharing functionality, internal marketing and alerts and similar. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.
  3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.
  4. Before third party Cookies are placed on your computer or device, subject to section 12.5 and section 12.8, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies. You will also be given the opportunity to edit your cookie preferences.
  5. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 12.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 12.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
  6. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

wordpress_logged_in_bb8c1f96fee5d66b4ca69dff1eaf8e92

Indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.

YES

wordpress_sec_bb8c1f96fee5d66b4ca69dff1eaf8e92 [x2]

Stores a double-hashed copy of your password.

YES

wordpress_test_cookie

Used on sites built with WordPress. Tests whether or not the browser has cookies enabled

YES

wp-settings-1

Used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

YES

wp-settings-time-1

Used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

YES

borlabsCookie

Provide cookie consent preferences. Essential for GDPR compliance.

YES

and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

_ga

Google Universal Analytics, Twitter, Yoast

Used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

_gid

Google Universal Analytics, Twitter, Yoast

Used to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

_gat_gtag_UA_[TRACKING_ID]_1

_gat_gtag_UA_[TRACKING_ID]_1

Google Universal Analytics, Twitter

Allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

lang

cdn.syndication.twimg.com

Stores language preferences.

_twitter_sess

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

ct0

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

eu_cn

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

external_referer

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

guest_id

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

personalization_id

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

tfw_exp

Twitter

This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.

NID

YouTube

Temporary cookie set if you allow YouTube video to be loaded – by default this content is blocked.

breeze_commented_posts[ID]

https://debbiestevenswellbeing.co.uk/

Website cache functionality, specifically around commenting on posts. Cookie stored when comment is submitted.

AMP_TOKEN

Yoast

Store randomly generated ids and campaign information about the user.

__cfduid

Yoast

Used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

_hjIncludedInSample

Yoast

This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

_vis_opt_exp_[EXPERIMENT ID_combi

Yoast

This cookie is generated when users reach a particular combination. This cookie ensures that users see the same variation that they saw on their previous visit to the page.

_vis_opt_s

Yoast

This cookie detects if the user is new or returning to a particular test.

_vis_opt_test_cookie

Yoast

This is a temporary session cookie generated to detect if the cookies are enabled on the user browser or not.

_vwo_uuid

_vwo_uuid_v2

Yoast

This cookie generates a unique ID for every visitor and is used for the report segmentation feature in VWO.

selected_country

Yoast

Stores the selected country setting (i.e. GB).

selected_shop

Yoast

Stores an ID for the selected shop in Yoast.

srv_id

Yoast

Load balancing.

  1. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  2. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent, though We have taken all reasonable measures to prevent this where possible. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below in section 12.10.
  3. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_ga

Third

Google Universal Analytics

Used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

_gid

Third

Google Universal Analytics

Used to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

_gat_gtag_UA_[TRACKING_ID]_1

Third

Google Universal Analytics

Allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  2. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
  3. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  1. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  1. the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  2. the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  3. be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to data portability;
  6. object to processing of your personal data;
  7. rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

  1. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling
  1. In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.
  2. The right described in section 14.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:
  1. The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
  2. The decision is authorised by law; or
  3. You have given your explicit consent.
  1. Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
  1. Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
  2. Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
  3. Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
  4. All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.
  1. We currently make the following automated decisions:
  1. Emails submitted to Us via the website are automatically sent to Our inbox for review and response.
  2. When you register for an account on Our WordPress website your details are entered into our websites MySQL database and stored for the lifetime of your account.
  3. When you use Our websites subscriber form your data is sent to Mailchimp and you become an active subscriber, and will from time to time receive email newsletters.
  4. When you register for a space on one of our events you are sent to PayPal’s secure payment gateway to make your payment. PayPal will use your account details (if you have an account with them) or take your details if you do not have an account. The details they require are:
  1. Country
  2. Card type
  3. Card number
  4. Expiry date
  5. CSC
  6. Full name
  7. Billing address
  1. We currently profile your personal data for the following purposes:
  1. To provide services to you subject to a contract or professional engagement.
  2. To contact you on occasion to make sure We are providing the best possible service to you.
  3. To contact you on occasion about related and relevant services via our email newsletters.
  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@debbiestevenswellbeing.co.uk, by telephone on 01903 690627, or by post at 11 Northfield Road, Worthing West Sussex, BN13 1QW, UK. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 4, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cookie Preference

Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Privacy and Cookie Policy

Your selection was saved!

More information

Help

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

  • Accept all cookies:
    All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
  • Accept first-party cookies only:
    Only cookies from this website.

You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Back


Click on the button below to opt-out of Google Analytics.
Opt-out

You've successfully opted out from Google Analytics.

Cookie Preference

Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Privacy and Cookie Policy

Select an option to continue

Your selection was saved!

More information

Help

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

  • Accept all cookies:
    All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
  • Accept first-party cookies only:
    Only cookies from this website.

You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Back